Treasurer FAQs
[…] The remaining 10% of the booking fee is to be credited to the County Sheriff’s Office Fund as described in § 12-41-105 and then transferred by check on a monthly basis to the Treasurer of State for the Law Enforcement Training Fund. The check is to be remitted using a uniform remittance form provided by the Treasurer of State.

Local Jail Fine - Act 209 of 2009 amended § 16-17-129 so that a city and/or county could, by ordinance, levy an additional fine not to exceed $20 to be collected from defendants in District Court to be used to defray jail expenses.

A.C.A. § 16-17-129, as amended, reads in part:

(a)(1)(A) In addition to all fines now or as may hereafter be provided by law, the governing body of each town or city in which a district court is located may by ordinance levy and collect an additional fine not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) from each defendant upon each conviction, each plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or each bond forfeiture in all cases in the first class of accounting records as described in § 16-17-707.

(b)(1) In addition to all fines now or as may hereafter be provided by law, the quorum court of each county may by ordinance levy an additional fine not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) to be collected from each defendant upon each conviction, each plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or each bond forfeiture in all cases in the first and second class of accounting records as described in § 16-17-707. A county ordinance enacted under this subdivision (b)(1) applies to all district courts in the county.

As a result of this amended state law, cities may collect up to $20.00 in fine money on accounting one records, and counties may collect up to $20.00 in fine money on accounting one and two records.