Treasurer FAQs
[…] What is the proper procedure for the establishment and use of the County Collector’s Automation Fund?

The Collector’s Automation Fund is funded with a portion of the collector’s commission. In accordance with Arkansas Code Annotated § 21-6-305(c)(2)(A), “The county collector may set aside up to ten percent (10%) of the gross commissions collected annually to be credited to the county collector’s automation fund”.

Because the law concerning the establishment of a County Collector’s Automation Fund is permissive in nature – the collector may choose whether or not to establish the fund and whether or not to keep funding it.